Everyday Oil is cleansing, healing + moisturizing. Carefully formulated for balance, it has a beautiful texture that absorbs easily and imparts a dewy glow. It can also be used as a make-up remover, deep conditioner, beard oil, cuticle oil, natural insect repellent, after-sun, after-surf, after-shave, bath soak, massage oil, to help prevent stretch marks, as a nursing salve or wherever you need.
Everyday Oil is 100% plant based - there is nothing synthetic or artificial, and what these oils do for your skin is endless. The science behind each oil is amazing. They do everything from boosting cell and collagen production to protecting the skin from UV damage, killing bacteria, easing inflammation…even helping resolve acne, preventing hyper-pigmentation and increasing circulation to the skin. The list goes on. They are balancing, healing, cleansing, rejuvenating, anti-aging - these are not empty claims made on packaging, but information from science and medical journals about the incredible abilities of these plants.
Organic Coconut Oil: (Sri Lanka)
Coconut Oil is beautifully hydrating but is also cleansing and has anti-viral, anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties. Coconut Oil is a medium-chain fatty acid, the same composition of sebum, the oil naturally produced by our skin. Coconut Oil can help to reinforce the skin's natural barrier while improving elasticity and restoring moisture. It is rich in antioxidants such as Vitamin E, provitamin A and Ferulic Acid which protect skin cells from damage and reduce fine lines and age spots. It is also rich in Lauric Acid, which has a history of being used to fight pathogens. It has incredible anti-microbial properties and studies have shown that its effective in treating acne . The Vitamin E found in coconut oil also soothes eczema, sunburn and psoriasis, and its antiviral and antifungal benefits even help to treat bug bites It contains proteins and 3 fatty acids: Capric Acid, Lauric Acid and Aaprylic Acid. Each of these acids kill candida, a common cause of fungal infection on your skin.
Organic Olive Oil:
Olive Oil has been used in skin care since ancient Egyptian times. It contains three major antioxidants: Vitamin E, Polyphenols, and Phytosterols. Antioxidants, when topically applied, help protect the skin from premature skin aging. Vitamin E partly accounts for the anti-aging benefits of olive oil because it helps restore skin smoothness and protects against ultraviolet light.  Hydroxytyrosol, a rather rare compound found in olive oil, also prevents free radical damage to the skin. 
Organic Argan Oil: (Morocco)
Argan Oil is exceptionally healing. It is rich in vitamin A and vitamin E and is packed with anti-oxidants, Omega-6 fatty acids, and linoleic acid. Research shows that when applied to skin, it eases inflammation while moisturizing the skin.  When applied externally, trocopherol from the vitamin E, helps to boost cell production while promoting healthy skin and hair.
Organic Shea Butter: (West Africa)
Shea butter aids in the skin’s natural collagen production and contains Oleic, Stearic, Palmitic and Linolenic Acids that protect and nourish the skin to prevent drying. Shea butter is packed with vitamins and fatty acids and reduces inflammation. A 2010 study found that due to its cinnamic acid and other natural properties, shea butter was anti-inflammatory  One compound in particular, Lupeol Cinnamate, was found to reduce skin inflammation and even potentially help avoid skin mutations. This also makes it beneficial for some people with acne.
Organic Jojoba Oil: (Israel)
Like Coconut Oil, the composition of Jojoba very closely resembles that of human sebum, the natural oils produced by our skin. It is rich in Linoleic Acid, which is an essential fatty acid (omega 6) which has been shown to reduce and prevent acne as well as UV-induced hyper-pigmentation.   Packed with Vitamin E, B-complex, Copper, Zinc, Selenium, Iodine, and Chromium.
Organic Castor Oil: (India)
Used therapeutically since ancient Egyptian times, Castor Oil has incredible healing abilities. Castor Oil is a Triglyceride, comprised of fatty acids, 90 percent of which is Ricinoleic Acid, thought to be responsible for Castor Oil's unique healing abilities. Castor oil has natural antibacterial and antifungal properties and is high in Vitamin E, Minerals, Proteins, and Omega 6 and 9 beneficial fatty acids. Ricinoleic acid content helps increase circulation to the skin.
According to North Carolina State University, castor oil can also help to cleanse the skin of dead skin cells that are clogging the sebaceous glands, pulling out impurities in the pores. Castor oil is detoxifying and helps to break up oils on the face that clog glands and pores. It contains a compound called Undercylenic Acid, which can help to disinfect the skin and even kill bacteria that cause skin conditions such as acne. According to Palomar Community College, it is an excellent skin emollient and even helps with skin conditions like dermatitis, which can cause severely rough, dry skin.
Palo Santo: (Ecuador)
The wood from the Palo Santo Tree has been used since antiquity by the Incas as a spiritual remedy for purifying and cleansing. It is traditionally used in South America as an antiseptic and to remove impurities from the skin, body and home. It is often burned as a natural incense, and is used to clear out bad energy and bring good fortune. It contains Antioxidants and Phytochemicals called Terpenes, including Limonene and A-Terpineol, which fight free radical damage and are anti-inflammatory. PLEASE NOTE: Our palo santo is harvested from tree branches that have fallen from the Palo Santo tree in the wild. At this stage, Palo Santo is not available in a certified organic form, but since it is wild-harvested it is the best possible Palo Santo option available. The palo santo tree lives for 80-90 years, and this oil is sustainably cultivated from fallen branches without harming the trees.
Organic Lavender: (Bulgaria)
Lavender oil has a chemically complex structure with over 150 active constituents. This oil is rich in esters, which are aromatic molecules with antispasmodic (suppressing spasms and pain), calming, and stimulating properties. It is known for its calming abilities, and has been used therapeutically for insomnia, anxiety, depression and stress. Scientists from the University of Coimbra found that lavender oil is lethal to skin-pathogenic strains known as dermatophytes, as well as various Candida species. The study, published in Journal of Medical Microbiology, found that lavender oil kills fungi by damaging their cell walls. “The scent of lavender increases alpha waves in the area of the brain responsible for relaxation,” explains Alan Hirsch, M.D., neurological director for the Smell and Taste Research Foundation in Chicago. 
Organic Geranium: (Egypt)
Geranium was used by the ancient Egyptians for radiant skin. It has astringent properties that tighten pores and has powerful cicatrisant (cell regeneration) properties, increasing blood flow just below the surface of the skin, creating a glow. It is exceptionally anti-inflammatory and is one of the best oils for diverse dermatological problems like congested skin, eczema and dermatitis  It is used traditionally to uplift mood, energize and for emotional wellness. In aromatherapy it is used to treat acne, anxiety, depression and insomnia as well as to balance hormones and heal wounds, incisions and irritations to the skin. Composed primarily of fatty acids, geranium has been shown in studies to be anti-microbial and anti-fungal and is often used as an insect repellent. 
Organic Clary Sage: (Bulgaria)
Clary Sage contains fatty acids Alpha-Linoleic Acid and Oleic Acid. Studies have shown that clary sage has a calming and anti-depressive effect  There is an ester present in Clary Sage essential oil called Linalyl Acetate, which reduces skin inflammation, heals rashes and balances and regulates the production of natural oils in the skin. It is also anti-microbial and anti-fungal.